image

Largest Inventory in Authentic Autographs for Sale - Since 2006

Join Our E-Mail List!
  • Help center
  • Menu Cart
    0 items

Composer Autograph Manuscripts

Autograph manuscripts, including autograph letters, music quotes, signed clips, etc., from classical music, opera, operetta, musical and ballet composers.

All original autograph manuscripts guaranteed authentic. All items with price are in stock.

See also our category for .

And our special category dedicated to .

Composer Autograph Manuscripts

  • (Item #: M5046-ABE)
    French opera composer (1842-1912), one of the greatest creators of operas from his time. Vocal score with autograph music quotation - First and final revised edition vocal score containing the Fabliau (to replace the Gavotte in Act III). Original guilt wrappers, including the variant for performance without a ballet, and the very rare "Annexe A" containing the Fabliau, composed in 1884 for the great soprano Georgette Brejean-Silver.  This is the final version of Manon as revised by Massenet and the most authoritative printing of the opera. Light foxing, a few pages are loose, otherwise a remarkable copy with the very rare original semi-hard paper wrappers. BOLDLY SIGNED by Jules Massenet, who also wrote a short music quotation from the opera on the page facing the title page. 395 pages
    French opera composer (1842-1912), one of the greatest creators of operas from his time. Vocal score with autograph music quotation... read more >
    French opera composer (1842-1912), one of the greatest creators of operas from his time. Vocal score with autograph music quotation - First and final revised edition vocal score containing the Fabliau (to replace the Gavotte in Act III). Original guilt wrappers, including the variant for performance without a ballet, and the very rare "Annexe A" containing the Fabliau, composed in 1884 for the great soprano Georgette Brejean-Silver.  This is the final version of Manon as revised by Massenet and the most authoritative printing of the opera. Light foxing, a few pages are loose, otherwise a remarkable copy with the very rare original semi-hard paper wrappers. BOLDLY SIGNED by Jules Massenet, who also wrote a short music quotation from the opera on the page facing the title page. 395 pages
    French opera composer (1842-1912), one of the greatest...

    $1,975.00 USD

    (Item #: M5046-ABE)
    French opera composer (1842-1912), one of the greatest creators of operas from his time. Vocal score with autograph music quotation - First and final revised edition vocal score containing the Fabliau (to replace the Gavotte in Act III). Original guilt wrappers, including the variant for performance without a ballet, and the very rare "Annexe A" containing the Fabliau, composed in 1884 for the great soprano Georgette Brejean-Silver.  This is the final version of Manon as revised by Massenet and the most authoritative printing of the opera. Light foxing, a few pages are loose, otherwise a remarkable copy with the very rare original semi-hard paper wrappers. BOLDLY SIGNED by Jules Massenet, who also wrote a short music quotation from the opera on the page facing the title page. 395 pages
    French opera composer (1842-1912), one of the greatest creators of operas from his time. Vocal score with autograph music quotation... read more >
    French opera composer (1842-1912), one of the greatest creators of operas from his time. Vocal score with autograph music quotation - First and final revised edition vocal score containing the Fabliau (to replace the Gavotte in Act III). Original guilt wrappers, including the variant for performance without a ballet, and the very rare "Annexe A" containing the Fabliau, composed in 1884 for the great soprano Georgette Brejean-Silver.  This is the final version of Manon as revised by Massenet and the most authoritative printing of the opera. Light foxing, a few pages are loose, otherwise a remarkable copy with the very rare original semi-hard paper wrappers. BOLDLY SIGNED by Jules Massenet, who also wrote a short music quotation from the opera on the page facing the title page. 395 pages
  • (Item #: L5597-C19)
    Original first edition of the celebrated opera Manon (1884) for piano and voice, signed and inscribed by the French composer himself. Massenet (1842–1912), renowned for his operas Manon and Werther, this score has a short sentiment along with a six-bar music quote from Act IV, written in the very year of the opera’s world premiere. Book has 387 pages, in very good condition, preserving both the printed music and the composer’s signature, first edition.
    Original first edition of the celebrated opera Manon (1884) for piano and voice, signed and inscribed by the French composer... read more >
    Original first edition of the celebrated opera Manon (1884) for piano and voice, signed and inscribed by the French composer himself. Massenet (1842–1912), renowned for his operas Manon and Werther, this score has a short sentiment along with a six-bar music quote from Act IV, written in the very year of the opera’s world premiere. Book has 387 pages, in very good condition, preserving both the printed music and the composer’s signature, first edition.
    Original first edition of the celebrated opera Manon...

    $2,040.00 USD

    (Item #: L5597-C19)
    Original first edition of the celebrated opera Manon (1884) for piano and voice, signed and inscribed by the French composer himself. Massenet (1842–1912), renowned for his operas Manon and Werther, this score has a short sentiment along with a six-bar music quote from Act IV, written in the very year of the opera’s world premiere. Book has 387 pages, in very good condition, preserving both the printed music and the composer’s signature, first edition.
    Original first edition of the celebrated opera Manon (1884) for piano and voice, signed and inscribed by the French composer... read more >
    Original first edition of the celebrated opera Manon (1884) for piano and voice, signed and inscribed by the French composer himself. Massenet (1842–1912), renowned for his operas Manon and Werther, this score has a short sentiment along with a six-bar music quote from Act IV, written in the very year of the opera’s world premiere. Book has 387 pages, in very good condition, preserving both the printed music and the composer’s signature, first edition.
  • (Item #: K9868-C11A)
    Italian composer and pianist (1841-1914), and conductor - created operas, ballet, popular songs, and piano pieces.  3-bar autograph music quote on an album page from an unknown piece signed and inscribed by the composer with a short sentiment dated in London 1895. Size is 7 x 6.2 inches, few cracks and creases over the top, in overall very good condition.
    Italian composer and pianist (1841-1914), and conductor - created operas, ballet, popular songs, and piano pieces.  3-bar autograph music quote... read more >
    Italian composer and pianist (1841-1914), and conductor - created operas, ballet, popular songs, and piano pieces.  3-bar autograph music quote on an album page from an unknown piece signed and inscribed by the composer with a short sentiment dated in London 1895. Size is 7 x 6.2 inches, few cracks and creases over the top, in overall very good condition.
    Italian composer and pianist (1841-1914), and conductor -...

    $250.00 USD

    (Item #: K9868-C11A)
    Italian composer and pianist (1841-1914), and conductor - created operas, ballet, popular songs, and piano pieces.  3-bar autograph music quote on an album page from an unknown piece signed and inscribed by the composer with a short sentiment dated in London 1895. Size is 7 x 6.2 inches, few cracks and creases over the top, in overall very good condition.
    Italian composer and pianist (1841-1914), and conductor - created operas, ballet, popular songs, and piano pieces.  3-bar autograph music quote... read more >
    Italian composer and pianist (1841-1914), and conductor - created operas, ballet, popular songs, and piano pieces.  3-bar autograph music quote on an album page from an unknown piece signed and inscribed by the composer with a short sentiment dated in London 1895. Size is 7 x 6.2 inches, few cracks and creases over the top, in overall very good condition.
  • (Item #: N9459-R3-10)
    English pianist, teacher and composer (1858-1945), Matthay opened his own piano school and published and important book on piano pedagogy. Signed postcard, dated by him on August 10th (stamp by the post office on verso states 1927), size is 3.5 x 5.5 inches
    English pianist, teacher and composer (1858-1945), Matthay opened his own piano school and published and important book on piano pedagogy.... read more >
    English pianist, teacher and composer (1858-1945), Matthay opened his own piano school and published and important book on piano pedagogy. Signed postcard, dated by him on August 10th (stamp by the post office on verso states 1927), size is 3.5 x 5.5 inches
    English pianist, teacher and composer (1858-1945), Matthay opened...

    $45.00 USD

    (Item #: N9459-R3-10)
    English pianist, teacher and composer (1858-1945), Matthay opened his own piano school and published and important book on piano pedagogy. Signed postcard, dated by him on August 10th (stamp by the post office on verso states 1927), size is 3.5 x 5.5 inches
    English pianist, teacher and composer (1858-1945), Matthay opened his own piano school and published and important book on piano pedagogy.... read more >
    English pianist, teacher and composer (1858-1945), Matthay opened his own piano school and published and important book on piano pedagogy. Signed postcard, dated by him on August 10th (stamp by the post office on verso states 1927), size is 3.5 x 5.5 inches
  • (Item #: GA6735-GX210F)
    English-born composer and organist (1879-1973), who lived in America most of his life. Printed score of his work "The Song of America, a Historical Pageant for Mixed Voices with Orchestra or Piano", signed and inscribed by him on the cover, with a short sentiment. Ninety-six pages, sized 6.75 x 10.5 inches, in very good condition.
    English-born composer and organist (1879-1973), who lived in America most of his life. Printed score of his work "The Song... read more >
    English-born composer and organist (1879-1973), who lived in America most of his life. Printed score of his work "The Song of America, a Historical Pageant for Mixed Voices with Orchestra or Piano", signed and inscribed by him on the cover, with a short sentiment. Ninety-six pages, sized 6.75 x 10.5 inches, in very good condition.
    English-born composer and organist (1879-1973), who lived in...

    $100.00 USD

    (Item #: GA6735-GX210F)
    English-born composer and organist (1879-1973), who lived in America most of his life. Printed score of his work "The Song of America, a Historical Pageant for Mixed Voices with Orchestra or Piano", signed and inscribed by him on the cover, with a short sentiment. Ninety-six pages, sized 6.75 x 10.5 inches, in very good condition.
    English-born composer and organist (1879-1973), who lived in America most of his life. Printed score of his work "The Song... read more >
    English-born composer and organist (1879-1973), who lived in America most of his life. Printed score of his work "The Song of America, a Historical Pageant for Mixed Voices with Orchestra or Piano", signed and inscribed by him on the cover, with a short sentiment. Ninety-six pages, sized 6.75 x 10.5 inches, in very good condition.
  • (Item #: GA1754-GX008A)
    German composer (1882-1964).  Autograph music quote on a card, with a typed sentiment, signed by the composer in 1930, with 4 bars of music from an unknown piece; ink-stamped on verso with his name.  Size is 5.75 x 4.2 inches, ink stains over the upper-left corner, in very good condition.
    German composer (1882-1964).  Autograph music quote on a card, with a typed sentiment, signed by the composer in 1930, with... read more >
    German composer (1882-1964).  Autograph music quote on a card, with a typed sentiment, signed by the composer in 1930, with 4 bars of music from an unknown piece; ink-stamped on verso with his name.  Size is 5.75 x 4.2 inches, ink stains over the upper-left corner, in very good condition.
    German composer (1882-1964).  Autograph music quote on a...

    $140.00 USD

    (Item #: GA1754-GX008A)
    German composer (1882-1964).  Autograph music quote on a card, with a typed sentiment, signed by the composer in 1930, with 4 bars of music from an unknown piece; ink-stamped on verso with his name.  Size is 5.75 x 4.2 inches, ink stains over the upper-left corner, in very good condition.
    German composer (1882-1964).  Autograph music quote on a card, with a typed sentiment, signed by the composer in 1930, with... read more >
    German composer (1882-1964).  Autograph music quote on a card, with a typed sentiment, signed by the composer in 1930, with 4 bars of music from an unknown piece; ink-stamped on verso with his name.  Size is 5.75 x 4.2 inches, ink stains over the upper-left corner, in very good condition.
  • (Item #: H5416-VV6)
    Italian composer (1813-1877), and music teacher. Autograph letter with the letterhead of Regio Conservatorio di Musica (Milano) signed by him, written in Italian (sold untranslated), no date,  Size is 5.4 x 8.25 inches, 1 page, folds, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1813-1877), and music teacher. Autograph letter with the letterhead of Regio Conservatorio di Musica (Milano) signed by him,... read more >
    Italian composer (1813-1877), and music teacher. Autograph letter with the letterhead of Regio Conservatorio di Musica (Milano) signed by him, written in Italian (sold untranslated), no date,  Size is 5.4 x 8.25 inches, 1 page, folds, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1813-1877), and music teacher. Autograph letter...

    $75.00 USD

    (Item #: H5416-VV6)
    Italian composer (1813-1877), and music teacher. Autograph letter with the letterhead of Regio Conservatorio di Musica (Milano) signed by him, written in Italian (sold untranslated), no date,  Size is 5.4 x 8.25 inches, 1 page, folds, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1813-1877), and music teacher. Autograph letter with the letterhead of Regio Conservatorio di Musica (Milano) signed by him,... read more >
    Italian composer (1813-1877), and music teacher. Autograph letter with the letterhead of Regio Conservatorio di Musica (Milano) signed by him, written in Italian (sold untranslated), no date,  Size is 5.4 x 8.25 inches, 1 page, folds, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: K2268-C2E)
    American composer (1911-2007), and instrumentalist. 4-bar autograph music quote from his "Overture on Whimsical Tunes" signed and inscribed by him with a short sentiment. Size is 6.1 x 3.3 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1911-2007), and instrumentalist. 4-bar autograph music quote from his "Overture on Whimsical Tunes" signed and inscribed by him... read more >
    American composer (1911-2007), and instrumentalist. 4-bar autograph music quote from his "Overture on Whimsical Tunes" signed and inscribed by him with a short sentiment. Size is 6.1 x 3.3 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1911-2007), and instrumentalist. 4-bar autograph music...

    $70.00 USD

    (Item #: K2268-C2E)
    American composer (1911-2007), and instrumentalist. 4-bar autograph music quote from his "Overture on Whimsical Tunes" signed and inscribed by him with a short sentiment. Size is 6.1 x 3.3 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1911-2007), and instrumentalist. 4-bar autograph music quote from his "Overture on Whimsical Tunes" signed and inscribed by him... read more >
    American composer (1911-2007), and instrumentalist. 4-bar autograph music quote from his "Overture on Whimsical Tunes" signed and inscribed by him with a short sentiment. Size is 6.1 x 3.3 inches, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: S7816-W5D)
    Scottish composer (1847-1935), principal of The Royal Academy of Music from 1887 to 1924. Fine photo postcard signed by him with a short sentiment, dated in 1906, plus a 3-bar music quote from "Benedictus" also signed by him.  Size is 3.3 x 5.4 inches, in excellent condition.
    Scottish composer (1847-1935), principal of The Royal Academy of Music from 1887 to 1924. Fine photo postcard signed by him... read more >
    Scottish composer (1847-1935), principal of The Royal Academy of Music from 1887 to 1924. Fine photo postcard signed by him with a short sentiment, dated in 1906, plus a 3-bar music quote from "Benedictus" also signed by him.  Size is 3.3 x 5.4 inches, in excellent condition.
    Scottish composer (1847-1935), principal of The Royal Academy...

    $135.00 USD

    (Item #: S7816-W5D)
    Scottish composer (1847-1935), principal of The Royal Academy of Music from 1887 to 1924. Fine photo postcard signed by him with a short sentiment, dated in 1906, plus a 3-bar music quote from "Benedictus" also signed by him.  Size is 3.3 x 5.4 inches, in excellent condition.
    Scottish composer (1847-1935), principal of The Royal Academy of Music from 1887 to 1924. Fine photo postcard signed by him... read more >
    Scottish composer (1847-1935), principal of The Royal Academy of Music from 1887 to 1924. Fine photo postcard signed by him with a short sentiment, dated in 1906, plus a 3-bar music quote from "Benedictus" also signed by him.  Size is 3.3 x 5.4 inches, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: M9433-C2A)
    French composer (1820-1882), pupil of Pierre Zimmermann and Charles-Valentin Alkan. Autograph note in French signed by him, no date indicated, addressed to a certain Monsieur Désarbres requesting extra beds or a new room in a hotel. Size is 4.9 x 7.2 inches, 1 page, translation not included, in excellent condition.
    French composer (1820-1882), pupil of Pierre Zimmermann and Charles-Valentin Alkan. Autograph note in French signed by him, no date indicated, addressed to... read more >
    French composer (1820-1882), pupil of Pierre Zimmermann and Charles-Valentin Alkan. Autograph note in French signed by him, no date indicated, addressed to a certain Monsieur Désarbres requesting extra beds or a new room in a hotel. Size is 4.9 x 7.2 inches, 1 page, translation not included, in excellent condition.
    French composer (1820-1882), pupil of Pierre Zimmermann and Charles-Valentin...

    $50.00 USD

    (Item #: M9433-C2A)
    French composer (1820-1882), pupil of Pierre Zimmermann and Charles-Valentin Alkan. Autograph note in French signed by him, no date indicated, addressed to a certain Monsieur Désarbres requesting extra beds or a new room in a hotel. Size is 4.9 x 7.2 inches, 1 page, translation not included, in excellent condition.
    French composer (1820-1882), pupil of Pierre Zimmermann and Charles-Valentin Alkan. Autograph note in French signed by him, no date indicated, addressed to... read more >
    French composer (1820-1882), pupil of Pierre Zimmermann and Charles-Valentin Alkan. Autograph note in French signed by him, no date indicated, addressed to a certain Monsieur Désarbres requesting extra beds or a new room in a hotel. Size is 4.9 x 7.2 inches, 1 page, translation not included, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: K3597-C5G)
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "A Whole New World", from Disney's film "Aladdin" (1992), signed by Menken on the front cover. Size is  9 x 12 inches, 8 pages, in excellent condition.
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "A Whole New World", from Disney's film "Aladdin" (1992), signed... read more >
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "A Whole New World", from Disney's film "Aladdin" (1992), signed by Menken on the front cover. Size is  9 x 12 inches, 8 pages, in excellent condition.
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for...

    $250.00 USD

    (Item #: K3597-C5G)
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "A Whole New World", from Disney's film "Aladdin" (1992), signed by Menken on the front cover. Size is  9 x 12 inches, 8 pages, in excellent condition.
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "A Whole New World", from Disney's film "Aladdin" (1992), signed... read more >
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "A Whole New World", from Disney's film "Aladdin" (1992), signed by Menken on the front cover. Size is  9 x 12 inches, 8 pages, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: K3598-C5G)
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "Beauty and the Beast", from Disney's musical of the same name, signed by Menken on the front cover. Size is 8.9 x 11.9 inches, 8 pages, in excellent condition.
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "Beauty and the Beast", from Disney's musical of the same... read more >
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "Beauty and the Beast", from Disney's musical of the same name, signed by Menken on the front cover. Size is 8.9 x 11.9 inches, 8 pages, in excellent condition.
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for...

    $295.00 USD

    (Item #: K3598-C5G)
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "Beauty and the Beast", from Disney's musical of the same name, signed by Menken on the front cover. Size is 8.9 x 11.9 inches, 8 pages, in excellent condition.
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "Beauty and the Beast", from Disney's musical of the same... read more >
    American composer and pianist (b.1949). Printed score for the song "Beauty and the Beast", from Disney's musical of the same name, signed by Menken on the front cover. Size is 8.9 x 11.9 inches, 8 pages, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: H8855-W3E)
    American composer (1923-1983), teacher, and administrator. Lengthy autograph 5-bar music quote from his Symphony #7 (composed in 1963, published in 1967) signed by him at the bottom with a quote and dated July 13, 1981. Size is 8.3 x 11 inches, 1 page, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned half-tone photograph of the composer (probably a clip from a magazine or book) with his facsimiled (printed) signature.  Size is 3.3 x 4.4 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1923-1983), teacher, and administrator. Lengthy autograph 5-bar music quote from his Symphony #7 (composed in 1963, published in... read more >
    American composer (1923-1983), teacher, and administrator. Lengthy autograph 5-bar music quote from his Symphony #7 (composed in 1963, published in 1967) signed by him at the bottom with a quote and dated July 13, 1981. Size is 8.3 x 11 inches, 1 page, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned half-tone photograph of the composer (probably a clip from a magazine or book) with his facsimiled (printed) signature.  Size is 3.3 x 4.4 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1923-1983), teacher, and administrator. Lengthy autograph...

    $170.00 USD

    (Item #: H8855-W3E)
    American composer (1923-1983), teacher, and administrator. Lengthy autograph 5-bar music quote from his Symphony #7 (composed in 1963, published in 1967) signed by him at the bottom with a quote and dated July 13, 1981. Size is 8.3 x 11 inches, 1 page, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned half-tone photograph of the composer (probably a clip from a magazine or book) with his facsimiled (printed) signature.  Size is 3.3 x 4.4 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1923-1983), teacher, and administrator. Lengthy autograph 5-bar music quote from his Symphony #7 (composed in 1963, published in... read more >
    American composer (1923-1983), teacher, and administrator. Lengthy autograph 5-bar music quote from his Symphony #7 (composed in 1963, published in 1967) signed by him at the bottom with a quote and dated July 13, 1981. Size is 8.3 x 11 inches, 1 page, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned half-tone photograph of the composer (probably a clip from a magazine or book) with his facsimiled (printed) signature.  Size is 3.3 x 4.4 inches, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: GA1708-GX007B)
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The Telephone (1947) and The Consul (1950). Nice 2-bar autograph music quote probably from one of his works signed by him on a card in 1980. Size is 5 x 2.9 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The... read more >
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The Telephone (1947) and The Consul (1950). Nice 2-bar autograph music quote probably from one of his works signed by him on a card in 1980. Size is 5 x 2.9 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who...

    $200.00 USD

    (Item #: GA1708-GX007B)
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The Telephone (1947) and The Consul (1950). Nice 2-bar autograph music quote probably from one of his works signed by him on a card in 1980. Size is 5 x 2.9 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The... read more >
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The Telephone (1947) and The Consul (1950). Nice 2-bar autograph music quote probably from one of his works signed by him on a card in 1980. Size is 5 x 2.9 inches, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: GA1707-GX007B)
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The Telephone (1947) and The Consul (1950). Fine 1-bar autograph music quote from his opera The Medium signed by him on a card in 1985. Size is 5 x 2.9 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The... read more >
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The Telephone (1947) and The Consul (1950). Fine 1-bar autograph music quote from his opera The Medium signed by him on a card in 1985. Size is 5 x 2.9 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who...

    $200.00 USD

    (Item #: GA1707-GX007B)
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The Telephone (1947) and The Consul (1950). Fine 1-bar autograph music quote from his opera The Medium signed by him on a card in 1985. Size is 5 x 2.9 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The... read more >
    Italian composer (1911-2007), librettist, director, and playwright who is primarily known for his operas, in special The Medium (1946), The Telephone (1947) and The Consul (1950). Fine 1-bar autograph music quote from his opera The Medium signed by him on a card in 1985. Size is 5 x 2.9 inches, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: GA1319-GX264A)
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007) and American soprano (1929-2007).  Page copy of a fragment from Act III Scene 1 of the opera "Juana La Loca", signed on the first page by both the composer and the soprano.  Also, a facsimile signature of the composer can be found over the upper-right corner of the first page.  Size is 9.75 x 13 inches, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photo of the soprano as Juana La Loca, a role she created at San Diego, 1979, plus a ticket stub for a later performance.  Size is 9.2 x 6.4 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007) and American soprano (1929-2007).  Page copy of a fragment from Act III Scene 1 of... read more >
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007) and American soprano (1929-2007).  Page copy of a fragment from Act III Scene 1 of the opera "Juana La Loca", signed on the first page by both the composer and the soprano.  Also, a facsimile signature of the composer can be found over the upper-right corner of the first page.  Size is 9.75 x 13 inches, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photo of the soprano as Juana La Loca, a role she created at San Diego, 1979, plus a ticket stub for a later performance.  Size is 9.2 x 6.4 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007) and American soprano...

    $350.00 USD

    (Item #: GA1319-GX264A)
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007) and American soprano (1929-2007).  Page copy of a fragment from Act III Scene 1 of the opera "Juana La Loca", signed on the first page by both the composer and the soprano.  Also, a facsimile signature of the composer can be found over the upper-right corner of the first page.  Size is 9.75 x 13 inches, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photo of the soprano as Juana La Loca, a role she created at San Diego, 1979, plus a ticket stub for a later performance.  Size is 9.2 x 6.4 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007) and American soprano (1929-2007).  Page copy of a fragment from Act III Scene 1 of... read more >
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007) and American soprano (1929-2007).  Page copy of a fragment from Act III Scene 1 of the opera "Juana La Loca", signed on the first page by both the composer and the soprano.  Also, a facsimile signature of the composer can be found over the upper-right corner of the first page.  Size is 9.75 x 13 inches, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photo of the soprano as Juana La Loca, a role she created at San Diego, 1979, plus a ticket stub for a later performance.  Size is 9.2 x 6.4 inches, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: H1396-CH1)
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007), who created several popular operas. Signed score for this radio opera in one act, published by G. Ricordi, 1943. Signed and inscribed by the composer on the title page, ownership marks, 180 numbered pages, 8 x 11 inches, minor crack on front cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007), who created several popular operas. Signed score for this radio opera in one act, published... read more >
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007), who created several popular operas. Signed score for this radio opera in one act, published by G. Ricordi, 1943. Signed and inscribed by the composer on the title page, ownership marks, 180 numbered pages, 8 x 11 inches, minor crack on front cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007), who created several...

    $165.00 USD

    (Item #: H1396-CH1)
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007), who created several popular operas. Signed score for this radio opera in one act, published by G. Ricordi, 1943. Signed and inscribed by the composer on the title page, ownership marks, 180 numbered pages, 8 x 11 inches, minor crack on front cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007), who created several popular operas. Signed score for this radio opera in one act, published... read more >
    Italian-American composer and librettist (1911-2007), who created several popular operas. Signed score for this radio opera in one act, published by G. Ricordi, 1943. Signed and inscribed by the composer on the title page, ownership marks, 180 numbered pages, 8 x 11 inches, minor crack on front cover, otherwise in very good condition.
  • (Item #: L5359-GZ161D)
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of opera. 1-page autograph letter in Italian signed by him in Turin, 1843, where he mentions the writing of a new opera called Il Reggente and mentions his previous work Il Giuramento, attached to a small portrait of him over the upper-right corner. ALSO INCLUDED are handwritten transcription and translation.
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of... read more >
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of opera. 1-page autograph letter in Italian signed by him in Turin, 1843, where he mentions the writing of a new opera called Il Reggente and mentions his previous work Il Giuramento, attached to a small portrait of him over the upper-right corner. ALSO INCLUDED are handwritten transcription and translation.
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was...

    $495.00 USD

    (Item #: L5359-GZ161D)
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of opera. 1-page autograph letter in Italian signed by him in Turin, 1843, where he mentions the writing of a new opera called Il Reggente and mentions his previous work Il Giuramento, attached to a small portrait of him over the upper-right corner. ALSO INCLUDED are handwritten transcription and translation.
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of... read more >
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of opera. 1-page autograph letter in Italian signed by him in Turin, 1843, where he mentions the writing of a new opera called Il Reggente and mentions his previous work Il Giuramento, attached to a small portrait of him over the upper-right corner. ALSO INCLUDED are handwritten transcription and translation.
  • (Item #: M5355-Y7B)
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of opera. Autograph letter signed, in Italian (sold untranslated), dated in Naples in 1861. One page, size is 5.25 x 8.25 inches, the addressee is written on verso by Mercadante, folds, in very good condition.
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of... read more >
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of opera. Autograph letter signed, in Italian (sold untranslated), dated in Naples in 1861. One page, size is 5.25 x 8.25 inches, the addressee is written on verso by Mercadante, folds, in very good condition.
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was...

    $435.00 USD

    (Item #: M5355-Y7B)
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of opera. Autograph letter signed, in Italian (sold untranslated), dated in Naples in 1861. One page, size is 5.25 x 8.25 inches, the addressee is written on verso by Mercadante, folds, in very good condition.
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of... read more >
    Italian composer (1795-1870) mostly of operas, Mercadante was very famous in his time and was important in the development of opera. Autograph letter signed, in Italian (sold untranslated), dated in Naples in 1861. One page, size is 5.25 x 8.25 inches, the addressee is written on verso by Mercadante, folds, in very good condition.
  • (Item #: L5760-C22C)
    Italian composer (1795-1870), a very famous artist in his time, his influence was pivotal in the development of opera. Fantastic autograph music quote from an aria in G major signed by him in Venice, 1847, inscribed to soprano Adelina Rebussini. Size is 10.75 x 8.3 inches, in very good condition. On verso, there is a poem from an unidentified author.
    Italian composer (1795-1870), a very famous artist in his time, his influence was pivotal in the development of opera. Fantastic... read more >
    Italian composer (1795-1870), a very famous artist in his time, his influence was pivotal in the development of opera. Fantastic autograph music quote from an aria in G major signed by him in Venice, 1847, inscribed to soprano Adelina Rebussini. Size is 10.75 x 8.3 inches, in very good condition. On verso, there is a poem from an unidentified author.
    Italian composer (1795-1870), a very famous artist in...

    $1,680.00 USD

    (Item #: L5760-C22C)
    Italian composer (1795-1870), a very famous artist in his time, his influence was pivotal in the development of opera. Fantastic autograph music quote from an aria in G major signed by him in Venice, 1847, inscribed to soprano Adelina Rebussini. Size is 10.75 x 8.3 inches, in very good condition. On verso, there is a poem from an unidentified author.
    Italian composer (1795-1870), a very famous artist in his time, his influence was pivotal in the development of opera. Fantastic... read more >
    Italian composer (1795-1870), a very famous artist in his time, his influence was pivotal in the development of opera. Fantastic autograph music quote from an aria in G major signed by him in Venice, 1847, inscribed to soprano Adelina Rebussini. Size is 10.75 x 8.3 inches, in very good condition. On verso, there is a poem from an unidentified author.
  • (Item #: GH0490-GX146D)
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Autograph letter signed, written in Paris to the legendary Italian tenor Enrico Caruso, composed in French, sold with an English translation. Letter is on 2 pages of a folded four page document, item size is 5.25 x 7 inches. Rare vintage item in excellent condition!
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Autograph letter signed, written in Paris to the legendary Italian... read more >
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Autograph letter signed, written in Paris to the legendary Italian tenor Enrico Caruso, composed in French, sold with an English translation. Letter is on 2 pages of a folded four page document, item size is 5.25 x 7 inches. Rare vintage item in excellent condition!
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important...

    $400.00 USD

    (Item #: GH0490-GX146D)
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Autograph letter signed, written in Paris to the legendary Italian tenor Enrico Caruso, composed in French, sold with an English translation. Letter is on 2 pages of a folded four page document, item size is 5.25 x 7 inches. Rare vintage item in excellent condition!
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Autograph letter signed, written in Paris to the legendary Italian... read more >
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Autograph letter signed, written in Paris to the legendary Italian tenor Enrico Caruso, composed in French, sold with an English translation. Letter is on 2 pages of a folded four page document, item size is 5.25 x 7 inches. Rare vintage item in excellent condition!
  • (Item #: GA1204-GX006A)
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Short autograph note in French (sold untranslated) on a card with the letterhead of the Académie Nationale de Musique signed by him on its verso. Size is 4.9 x 3.3 inches, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photo postcard of the composer. Size is 3.3 x 5.25 inches, in excellent condition.
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Short autograph note in French (sold untranslated) on a... read more >
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Short autograph note in French (sold untranslated) on a card with the letterhead of the Académie Nationale de Musique signed by him on its verso. Size is 4.9 x 3.3 inches, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photo postcard of the composer. Size is 3.3 x 5.25 inches, in excellent condition.
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important...

    $175.00 USD

    (Item #: GA1204-GX006A)
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Short autograph note in French (sold untranslated) on a card with the letterhead of the Académie Nationale de Musique signed by him on its verso. Size is 4.9 x 3.3 inches, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photo postcard of the composer. Size is 3.3 x 5.25 inches, in excellent condition.
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Short autograph note in French (sold untranslated) on a... read more >
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Short autograph note in French (sold untranslated) on a card with the letterhead of the Académie Nationale de Musique signed by him on its verso. Size is 4.9 x 3.3 inches, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photo postcard of the composer. Size is 3.3 x 5.25 inches, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: H9800-GZ260G)
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Large-sized autograph music quote signed by him with 17 bars from an unknown piece. Size is 6.3 x 19.75 inches, central fold, rust stains, overall in very good condition.
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Large-sized autograph music quote signed by him with 17... read more >
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Large-sized autograph music quote signed by him with 17 bars from an unknown piece. Size is 6.3 x 19.75 inches, central fold, rust stains, overall in very good condition.
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important...

    $250.00 USD

    (Item #: H9800-GZ260G)
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Large-sized autograph music quote signed by him with 17 bars from an unknown piece. Size is 6.3 x 19.75 inches, central fold, rust stains, overall in very good condition.
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Large-sized autograph music quote signed by him with 17... read more >
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Large-sized autograph music quote signed by him with 17 bars from an unknown piece. Size is 6.3 x 19.75 inches, central fold, rust stains, overall in very good condition.
  • (Item #: GA7535-GX246B)
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Note signed in French, dated in 1884, (sold untranslated) and autograph music quote signed for an unknown pieace. Note is one page sized 4.25 x 6.8 inches and music quote is 5 x 3.6 inches, both in excellent condition.
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Note signed in French, dated in 1884, (sold untranslated)... read more >
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Note signed in French, dated in 1884, (sold untranslated) and autograph music quote signed for an unknown pieace. Note is one page sized 4.25 x 6.8 inches and music quote is 5 x 3.6 inches, both in excellent condition.
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important...

    $200.00 USD

    (Item #: GA7535-GX246B)
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Note signed in French, dated in 1884, (sold untranslated) and autograph music quote signed for an unknown pieace. Note is one page sized 4.25 x 6.8 inches and music quote is 5 x 3.6 inches, both in excellent condition.
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Note signed in French, dated in 1884, (sold untranslated)... read more >
    French composer (1853-1929), who was also an important conductor and impresario. Note signed in French, dated in 1884, (sold untranslated) and autograph music quote signed for an unknown pieace. Note is one page sized 4.25 x 6.8 inches and music quote is 5 x 3.6 inches, both in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: GA7802-GX228B)
    Austrian composer (1851-1928), director of the Fursttheater and Kapellmeister of the Volksoper in Vienna, Mestrozzi created singing plays, waltzes, marches, and choirs. Rare collection of 10 autograph documents, one is signed, with lyrics, in German. A few are more than one page, various sizes and condition, some poor, some very good. See scans.
    Austrian composer (1851-1928), director of the Fursttheater and Kapellmeister of the Volksoper in Vienna, Mestrozzi created singing plays, waltzes, marches,... read more >
    Austrian composer (1851-1928), director of the Fursttheater and Kapellmeister of the Volksoper in Vienna, Mestrozzi created singing plays, waltzes, marches, and choirs. Rare collection of 10 autograph documents, one is signed, with lyrics, in German. A few are more than one page, various sizes and condition, some poor, some very good. See scans.
    Austrian composer (1851-1928), director of the Fursttheater and...

    $90.00 USD

    (Item #: GA7802-GX228B)
    Austrian composer (1851-1928), director of the Fursttheater and Kapellmeister of the Volksoper in Vienna, Mestrozzi created singing plays, waltzes, marches, and choirs. Rare collection of 10 autograph documents, one is signed, with lyrics, in German. A few are more than one page, various sizes and condition, some poor, some very good. See scans.
    Austrian composer (1851-1928), director of the Fursttheater and Kapellmeister of the Volksoper in Vienna, Mestrozzi created singing plays, waltzes, marches,... read more >
    Austrian composer (1851-1928), director of the Fursttheater and Kapellmeister of the Volksoper in Vienna, Mestrozzi created singing plays, waltzes, marches, and choirs. Rare collection of 10 autograph documents, one is signed, with lyrics, in German. A few are more than one page, various sizes and condition, some poor, some very good. See scans.
  • (Item #: GA1480-GX261A)
    German-born American composer (1848-1937) and bandleader, best known for his ragtime "A Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight". Created in 1896, this was a very popular piece in its time.  Autograph music quote from this famous piece, signed by him below, dated in 1922. Quote is in a larger piece of music sheet, blank at the top, sized 9.5 x 12.4 inches, attached to a slightly larger piece of cardboard, can be easily detached. Also included is a clip from a newspaper, reporting about his death. In very good condition, rare!
    German-born American composer (1848-1937) and bandleader, best known for his ragtime "A Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight". Created... read more >
    German-born American composer (1848-1937) and bandleader, best known for his ragtime "A Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight". Created in 1896, this was a very popular piece in its time.  Autograph music quote from this famous piece, signed by him below, dated in 1922. Quote is in a larger piece of music sheet, blank at the top, sized 9.5 x 12.4 inches, attached to a slightly larger piece of cardboard, can be easily detached. Also included is a clip from a newspaper, reporting about his death. In very good condition, rare!
    German-born American composer (1848-1937) and bandleader, best known...

    $595.00 USD

    (Item #: GA1480-GX261A)
    German-born American composer (1848-1937) and bandleader, best known for his ragtime "A Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight". Created in 1896, this was a very popular piece in its time.  Autograph music quote from this famous piece, signed by him below, dated in 1922. Quote is in a larger piece of music sheet, blank at the top, sized 9.5 x 12.4 inches, attached to a slightly larger piece of cardboard, can be easily detached. Also included is a clip from a newspaper, reporting about his death. In very good condition, rare!
    German-born American composer (1848-1937) and bandleader, best known for his ragtime "A Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight". Created... read more >
    German-born American composer (1848-1937) and bandleader, best known for his ragtime "A Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight". Created in 1896, this was a very popular piece in its time.  Autograph music quote from this famous piece, signed by him below, dated in 1922. Quote is in a larger piece of music sheet, blank at the top, sized 9.5 x 12.4 inches, attached to a slightly larger piece of cardboard, can be easily detached. Also included is a clip from a newspaper, reporting about his death. In very good condition, rare!
  • German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best remembered for his operas Le Prophéte, L'Africaine, Dinorah, Les Huguenots, and Robert Le Diable. Original autograph letters, autograph notes, music quotes, signed short scores, signature cuts, clips, cards, and album pages signed by the celebrated composer, in different sizes, lengths, and conditions (for more details please check individual descriptions). Scroll down to see all the photographs and click on each to enlarge or see more photos if available. SOLD INDIVIDUALLY. 
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best... read more >
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best remembered for his operas Le Prophéte, L'Africaine, Dinorah, Les Huguenots, and Robert Le Diable. Original autograph letters, autograph notes, music quotes, signed short scores, signature cuts, clips, cards, and album pages signed by the celebrated composer, in different sizes, lengths, and conditions (for more details please check individual descriptions). Scroll down to see all the photographs and click on each to enlarge or see more photos if available. SOLD INDIVIDUALLY. 
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described...

    (Various price options)

    LEARN MORE
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best remembered for his operas Le Prophéte, L'Africaine, Dinorah, Les Huguenots, and Robert Le Diable. Original autograph letters, autograph notes, music quotes, signed short scores, signature cuts, clips, cards, and album pages signed by the celebrated composer, in different sizes, lengths, and conditions (for more details please check individual descriptions). Scroll down to see all the photographs and click on each to enlarge or see more photos if available. SOLD INDIVIDUALLY. 
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best... read more >
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best remembered for his operas Le Prophéte, L'Africaine, Dinorah, Les Huguenots, and Robert Le Diable. Original autograph letters, autograph notes, music quotes, signed short scores, signature cuts, clips, cards, and album pages signed by the celebrated composer, in different sizes, lengths, and conditions (for more details please check individual descriptions). Scroll down to see all the photographs and click on each to enlarge or see more photos if available. SOLD INDIVIDUALLY. 
  • (Item #: K9870-C11A)
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best remembered for his operas Le Prophéte, L'Africaine, Dinorah, Les Huguenots, and Robert Le Diable. Autograph letter written in German (untranslated) and signed by Meyerbeer's wife Minna Meyerbeer. size is 5.3 x 7.5 inches, 3 written pages, in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned carte-de-visite CDV of the composer plus a lithograph of him by Lemercier (Paris).
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best... read more >
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best remembered for his operas Le Prophéte, L'Africaine, Dinorah, Les Huguenots, and Robert Le Diable. Autograph letter written in German (untranslated) and signed by Meyerbeer's wife Minna Meyerbeer. size is 5.3 x 7.5 inches, 3 written pages, in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned carte-de-visite CDV of the composer plus a lithograph of him by Lemercier (Paris).
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described...

    $100.00 USD

    (Item #: K9870-C11A)
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best remembered for his operas Le Prophéte, L'Africaine, Dinorah, Les Huguenots, and Robert Le Diable. Autograph letter written in German (untranslated) and signed by Meyerbeer's wife Minna Meyerbeer. size is 5.3 x 7.5 inches, 3 written pages, in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned carte-de-visite CDV of the composer plus a lithograph of him by Lemercier (Paris).
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best... read more >
    German opera composer (1791-1864) who has been described as perhaps the most successful stage composer of the XIX century, best remembered for his operas Le Prophéte, L'Africaine, Dinorah, Les Huguenots, and Robert Le Diable. Autograph letter written in German (untranslated) and signed by Meyerbeer's wife Minna Meyerbeer. size is 5.3 x 7.5 inches, 3 written pages, in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned carte-de-visite CDV of the composer plus a lithograph of him by Lemercier (Paris).
  • (Item #: K4951-C7A)
    French composer and librettist (1886-1919). Autograph letter in French (untranslated) signed by him, dated in Paris, March 9, 1907, to the composer and music critic Henri Woollett (1864-1936), concerning a music competition: "...j'apprends que vous organisez pour le 11 et 12 août un grand concours musical et j'ai l'honneur de vous offrir ma participation à ce tournoi artistique en qualité de membre du jury...".  Size is 8.3 x 10.7 inches, 1 page, central fold, overall dust stains, some cracks over the left border, in overall good condition.
    French composer and librettist (1886-1919). Autograph letter in French (untranslated) signed by him, dated in Paris, March 9, 1907, to... read more >
    French composer and librettist (1886-1919). Autograph letter in French (untranslated) signed by him, dated in Paris, March 9, 1907, to the composer and music critic Henri Woollett (1864-1936), concerning a music competition: "...j'apprends que vous organisez pour le 11 et 12 août un grand concours musical et j'ai l'honneur de vous offrir ma participation à ce tournoi artistique en qualité de membre du jury...".  Size is 8.3 x 10.7 inches, 1 page, central fold, overall dust stains, some cracks over the left border, in overall good condition.
    French composer and librettist (1886-1919). Autograph letter in...

    $40.00 USD

    (Item #: K4951-C7A)
    French composer and librettist (1886-1919). Autograph letter in French (untranslated) signed by him, dated in Paris, March 9, 1907, to the composer and music critic Henri Woollett (1864-1936), concerning a music competition: "...j'apprends que vous organisez pour le 11 et 12 août un grand concours musical et j'ai l'honneur de vous offrir ma participation à ce tournoi artistique en qualité de membre du jury...".  Size is 8.3 x 10.7 inches, 1 page, central fold, overall dust stains, some cracks over the left border, in overall good condition.
    French composer and librettist (1886-1919). Autograph letter in French (untranslated) signed by him, dated in Paris, March 9, 1907, to... read more >
    French composer and librettist (1886-1919). Autograph letter in French (untranslated) signed by him, dated in Paris, March 9, 1907, to the composer and music critic Henri Woollett (1864-1936), concerning a music competition: "...j'apprends que vous organisez pour le 11 et 12 août un grand concours musical et j'ai l'honneur de vous offrir ma participation à ce tournoi artistique en qualité de membre du jury...".  Size is 8.3 x 10.7 inches, 1 page, central fold, overall dust stains, some cracks over the left border, in overall good condition.
  • (Item #: GA1868-GX010A)
    Hungarian composer (1842-1929) and music educator. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from an unknown piece on a foldable card.  Total size is 4.3 x 5.8 inches, central fold, in excellent condition.
    Hungarian composer (1842-1929) and music educator. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from an unknown piece on a foldable card. ... read more >
    Hungarian composer (1842-1929) and music educator. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from an unknown piece on a foldable card.  Total size is 4.3 x 5.8 inches, central fold, in excellent condition.
    Hungarian composer (1842-1929) and music educator. Autograph music...

    $50.00 USD

    (Item #: GA1868-GX010A)
    Hungarian composer (1842-1929) and music educator. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from an unknown piece on a foldable card.  Total size is 4.3 x 5.8 inches, central fold, in excellent condition.
    Hungarian composer (1842-1929) and music educator. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from an unknown piece on a foldable card. ... read more >
    Hungarian composer (1842-1929) and music educator. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from an unknown piece on a foldable card.  Total size is 4.3 x 5.8 inches, central fold, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: M4508-D4F)
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Autograph letter signed by him, recommending someone, with his address as letterhead, dated in Aix en Provence, December 1939. In French, sold untranslated. Size is 8.2 x 10.5 inches, has folds, in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is a half-tone photo of the composer at work, 4.75 x 7 inches, perfect to frame with this autograph letter if desired.
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Autograph letter... read more >
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Autograph letter signed by him, recommending someone, with his address as letterhead, dated in Aix en Provence, December 1939. In French, sold untranslated. Size is 8.2 x 10.5 inches, has folds, in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is a half-tone photo of the composer at work, 4.75 x 7 inches, perfect to frame with this autograph letter if desired.
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the...

    $400.00 USD

    (Item #: M4508-D4F)
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Autograph letter signed by him, recommending someone, with his address as letterhead, dated in Aix en Provence, December 1939. In French, sold untranslated. Size is 8.2 x 10.5 inches, has folds, in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is a half-tone photo of the composer at work, 4.75 x 7 inches, perfect to frame with this autograph letter if desired.
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Autograph letter... read more >
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Autograph letter signed by him, recommending someone, with his address as letterhead, dated in Aix en Provence, December 1939. In French, sold untranslated. Size is 8.2 x 10.5 inches, has folds, in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is a half-tone photo of the composer at work, 4.75 x 7 inches, perfect to frame with this autograph letter if desired.
  • (Item #: S4612-Y5A)
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Wonderful autograph music quote signed by him, with 3 bars from his ballet piece "La Creation du Monde" (1923), inscribed. This is one of his most famous creations. On a card that is 6.75 x 3.5 inches, mounting traces on verso, otherwise in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photograph of the composer, at his desk and working on scores, stamped on verso by the French Embassy Press, 7 x 9.25 inches, in excellent condition.
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Wonderful autograph... read more >
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Wonderful autograph music quote signed by him, with 3 bars from his ballet piece "La Creation du Monde" (1923), inscribed. This is one of his most famous creations. On a card that is 6.75 x 3.5 inches, mounting traces on verso, otherwise in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photograph of the composer, at his desk and working on scores, stamped on verso by the French Embassy Press, 7 x 9.25 inches, in excellent condition.
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the...

    $685.00 USD

    (Item #: S4612-Y5A)
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Wonderful autograph music quote signed by him, with 3 bars from his ballet piece "La Creation du Monde" (1923), inscribed. This is one of his most famous creations. On a card that is 6.75 x 3.5 inches, mounting traces on verso, otherwise in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photograph of the composer, at his desk and working on scores, stamped on verso by the French Embassy Press, 7 x 9.25 inches, in excellent condition.
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Wonderful autograph... read more >
    French composer and teacher (1892-1974), one of the most prolific and influential modernist composers of the 20th century. Wonderful autograph music quote signed by him, with 3 bars from his ballet piece "La Creation du Monde" (1923), inscribed. This is one of his most famous creations. On a card that is 6.75 x 3.5 inches, mounting traces on verso, otherwise in very good condition. ALSO INCLUDED is an unsigned photograph of the composer, at his desk and working on scores, stamped on verso by the French Embassy Press, 7 x 9.25 inches, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: S2141-D4K)
    French composer (1892-1974), conductor, and teacher; member of Les Six and one of the most prolific composers of the 20th century. Album page signed by him with a short sentiment dated 1929. Size is 7.8 x 5.9 inches, in very good condition.
    French composer (1892-1974), conductor, and teacher; member of Les Six and one of the most prolific composers of the 20th... read more >
    French composer (1892-1974), conductor, and teacher; member of Les Six and one of the most prolific composers of the 20th century. Album page signed by him with a short sentiment dated 1929. Size is 7.8 x 5.9 inches, in very good condition.
    French composer (1892-1974), conductor, and teacher; member of...

    $175.00 USD

    (Item #: S2141-D4K)
    French composer (1892-1974), conductor, and teacher; member of Les Six and one of the most prolific composers of the 20th century. Album page signed by him with a short sentiment dated 1929. Size is 7.8 x 5.9 inches, in very good condition.
    French composer (1892-1974), conductor, and teacher; member of Les Six and one of the most prolific composers of the 20th... read more >
    French composer (1892-1974), conductor, and teacher; member of Les Six and one of the most prolific composers of the 20th century. Album page signed by him with a short sentiment dated 1929. Size is 7.8 x 5.9 inches, in very good condition.
  • (Item #: K7338-L15)
    Italian soprano castrato (1737-1802), composer, and music teacher of the 18th century who is best remembered for his performances in the operas of C.W. Gluck. His original manuscript for his work "La Pazienza di Rinaldo". Size is 11.1 x 8.8 inches, 20 pages in total, minor stains, age-toning, and creases, in overall excellent condition. Autographs of Castrati are extremely rare to find!  
    Italian soprano castrato (1737-1802), composer, and music teacher of the 18th century who is best remembered for his performances in... read more >
    Italian soprano castrato (1737-1802), composer, and music teacher of the 18th century who is best remembered for his performances in the operas of C.W. Gluck. His original manuscript for his work "La Pazienza di Rinaldo". Size is 11.1 x 8.8 inches, 20 pages in total, minor stains, age-toning, and creases, in overall excellent condition. Autographs of Castrati are extremely rare to find!  
    Italian soprano castrato (1737-1802), composer, and music teacher...

    $4,250.00 USD

    (Item #: K7338-L15)
    Italian soprano castrato (1737-1802), composer, and music teacher of the 18th century who is best remembered for his performances in the operas of C.W. Gluck. His original manuscript for his work "La Pazienza di Rinaldo". Size is 11.1 x 8.8 inches, 20 pages in total, minor stains, age-toning, and creases, in overall excellent condition. Autographs of Castrati are extremely rare to find!  
    Italian soprano castrato (1737-1802), composer, and music teacher of the 18th century who is best remembered for his performances in... read more >
    Italian soprano castrato (1737-1802), composer, and music teacher of the 18th century who is best remembered for his performances in the operas of C.W. Gluck. His original manuscript for his work "La Pazienza di Rinaldo". Size is 11.1 x 8.8 inches, 20 pages in total, minor stains, age-toning, and creases, in overall excellent condition. Autographs of Castrati are extremely rare to find!  
  • (Item #: M9385-C2C)
    Spanish composer (1869-1921), musicologist, music critic, and diplomat. Set of three very fine autograph letters in Italian (untranslated) signed by him, as follows:  A. N.D. commenting on different projects and performances of beloved works. 3 pp. In-8. With letterhead. B. Dated September 22, 1896, about some readings he has done of articles, jokes, and others appearing in the newspaper "Lega Lombarda". 2 pp. 1⁄2. In-8. With letterhead. C. Dated in Roma, June 29, 1897, criticizing the quality of music he listened to while being in Rome. Different sizes, lengths, and conditions (see scans provided for details). SOLD TOGETHER, NOT SOLD SEPARATELY.
    Spanish composer (1869-1921), musicologist, music critic, and diplomat. Set of three very fine autograph letters in Italian (untranslated) signed by him,... read more >
    Spanish composer (1869-1921), musicologist, music critic, and diplomat. Set of three very fine autograph letters in Italian (untranslated) signed by him, as follows:  A. N.D. commenting on different projects and performances of beloved works. 3 pp. In-8. With letterhead. B. Dated September 22, 1896, about some readings he has done of articles, jokes, and others appearing in the newspaper "Lega Lombarda". 2 pp. 1⁄2. In-8. With letterhead. C. Dated in Roma, June 29, 1897, criticizing the quality of music he listened to while being in Rome. Different sizes, lengths, and conditions (see scans provided for details). SOLD TOGETHER, NOT SOLD SEPARATELY.
    Spanish composer (1869-1921), musicologist, music critic, and diplomat....

    $240.00 USD

    (Item #: M9385-C2C)
    Spanish composer (1869-1921), musicologist, music critic, and diplomat. Set of three very fine autograph letters in Italian (untranslated) signed by him, as follows:  A. N.D. commenting on different projects and performances of beloved works. 3 pp. In-8. With letterhead. B. Dated September 22, 1896, about some readings he has done of articles, jokes, and others appearing in the newspaper "Lega Lombarda". 2 pp. 1⁄2. In-8. With letterhead. C. Dated in Roma, June 29, 1897, criticizing the quality of music he listened to while being in Rome. Different sizes, lengths, and conditions (see scans provided for details). SOLD TOGETHER, NOT SOLD SEPARATELY.
    Spanish composer (1869-1921), musicologist, music critic, and diplomat. Set of three very fine autograph letters in Italian (untranslated) signed by him,... read more >
    Spanish composer (1869-1921), musicologist, music critic, and diplomat. Set of three very fine autograph letters in Italian (untranslated) signed by him, as follows:  A. N.D. commenting on different projects and performances of beloved works. 3 pp. In-8. With letterhead. B. Dated September 22, 1896, about some readings he has done of articles, jokes, and others appearing in the newspaper "Lega Lombarda". 2 pp. 1⁄2. In-8. With letterhead. C. Dated in Roma, June 29, 1897, criticizing the quality of music he listened to while being in Rome. Different sizes, lengths, and conditions (see scans provided for details). SOLD TOGETHER, NOT SOLD SEPARATELY.
  • (Item #: GA7777-GX274C)
    Lot of 11 letters (4 handwritten and 7 typed) by modern composers including Walter Kaufmann (1907-1984), Francis Thorne (1922-2017), Robert Starer (1924-2001), Leslie Bassett (1923-2016), Karl Holler (1907-1987), Erwin Heilner (1908-1991), Wallace Berry (1928-1991), Felix Labunski (1892-1979), Leroy Robertson (1896-1971), Violeta Dinescu (b.1953) and Sydney Vale (1931-2008).  Various sizes, most are 1 page letters, in very good condition.   SOLD ONLY AS A LOT, NOT SOLD SEPARATELY.
    Lot of 11 letters (4 handwritten and 7 typed) by modern composers including Walter Kaufmann (1907-1984), Francis Thorne (1922-2017), Robert... read more >
    Lot of 11 letters (4 handwritten and 7 typed) by modern composers including Walter Kaufmann (1907-1984), Francis Thorne (1922-2017), Robert Starer (1924-2001), Leslie Bassett (1923-2016), Karl Holler (1907-1987), Erwin Heilner (1908-1991), Wallace Berry (1928-1991), Felix Labunski (1892-1979), Leroy Robertson (1896-1971), Violeta Dinescu (b.1953) and Sydney Vale (1931-2008).  Various sizes, most are 1 page letters, in very good condition.   SOLD ONLY AS A LOT, NOT SOLD SEPARATELY.
    Lot of 11 letters (4 handwritten and 7...

    $240.00 USD

    (Item #: GA7777-GX274C)
    Lot of 11 letters (4 handwritten and 7 typed) by modern composers including Walter Kaufmann (1907-1984), Francis Thorne (1922-2017), Robert Starer (1924-2001), Leslie Bassett (1923-2016), Karl Holler (1907-1987), Erwin Heilner (1908-1991), Wallace Berry (1928-1991), Felix Labunski (1892-1979), Leroy Robertson (1896-1971), Violeta Dinescu (b.1953) and Sydney Vale (1931-2008).  Various sizes, most are 1 page letters, in very good condition.   SOLD ONLY AS A LOT, NOT SOLD SEPARATELY.
    Lot of 11 letters (4 handwritten and 7 typed) by modern composers including Walter Kaufmann (1907-1984), Francis Thorne (1922-2017), Robert... read more >
    Lot of 11 letters (4 handwritten and 7 typed) by modern composers including Walter Kaufmann (1907-1984), Francis Thorne (1922-2017), Robert Starer (1924-2001), Leslie Bassett (1923-2016), Karl Holler (1907-1987), Erwin Heilner (1908-1991), Wallace Berry (1928-1991), Felix Labunski (1892-1979), Leroy Robertson (1896-1971), Violeta Dinescu (b.1953) and Sydney Vale (1931-2008).  Various sizes, most are 1 page letters, in very good condition.   SOLD ONLY AS A LOT, NOT SOLD SEPARATELY.
  • (Item #: GA9073-GX268B)
    American composer (b.1946).  Signed printed score for his mini opera "The Face on the Barroom Floor", published in 1979, signed and inscribed by the composer on the title page.  Size is 8.9 x 11.9 inches, full score with 56 pages plus soft covers, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is a program for a performance of this mini opera in California, 1982, also signed and inscribed by the composer on the front cover.  Size is 8.5 x 11 inches, 6 pages (including covers), in excellent condition.
    American composer (b.1946).  Signed printed score for his mini opera "The Face on the Barroom Floor", published in 1979, signed... read more >
    American composer (b.1946).  Signed printed score for his mini opera "The Face on the Barroom Floor", published in 1979, signed and inscribed by the composer on the title page.  Size is 8.9 x 11.9 inches, full score with 56 pages plus soft covers, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is a program for a performance of this mini opera in California, 1982, also signed and inscribed by the composer on the front cover.  Size is 8.5 x 11 inches, 6 pages (including covers), in excellent condition.
    American composer (b.1946).  Signed printed score for his...

    $85.00 USD

    (Item #: GA9073-GX268B)
    American composer (b.1946).  Signed printed score for his mini opera "The Face on the Barroom Floor", published in 1979, signed and inscribed by the composer on the title page.  Size is 8.9 x 11.9 inches, full score with 56 pages plus soft covers, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is a program for a performance of this mini opera in California, 1982, also signed and inscribed by the composer on the front cover.  Size is 8.5 x 11 inches, 6 pages (including covers), in excellent condition.
    American composer (b.1946).  Signed printed score for his mini opera "The Face on the Barroom Floor", published in 1979, signed... read more >
    American composer (b.1946).  Signed printed score for his mini opera "The Face on the Barroom Floor", published in 1979, signed and inscribed by the composer on the title page.  Size is 8.9 x 11.9 inches, full score with 56 pages plus soft covers, in excellent condition. ALSO INCLUDED is a program for a performance of this mini opera in California, 1982, also signed and inscribed by the composer on the front cover.  Size is 8.5 x 11 inches, 6 pages (including covers), in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: K2267-C2E)
    Italian composer and pianist (1895-1967). Autograph music quote on a card signed and inscribed with a short sentiment in Italian dated in Salzburg during the Mozartfest 1922. Size is 5.5 x 3.5 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer and pianist (1895-1967). Autograph music quote on a card signed and inscribed with a short sentiment in Italian... read more >
    Italian composer and pianist (1895-1967). Autograph music quote on a card signed and inscribed with a short sentiment in Italian dated in Salzburg during the Mozartfest 1922. Size is 5.5 x 3.5 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer and pianist (1895-1967). Autograph music quote...

    $50.00 USD

    (Item #: K2267-C2E)
    Italian composer and pianist (1895-1967). Autograph music quote on a card signed and inscribed with a short sentiment in Italian dated in Salzburg during the Mozartfest 1922. Size is 5.5 x 3.5 inches, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer and pianist (1895-1967). Autograph music quote on a card signed and inscribed with a short sentiment in Italian... read more >
    Italian composer and pianist (1895-1967). Autograph music quote on a card signed and inscribed with a short sentiment in Italian dated in Salzburg during the Mozartfest 1922. Size is 5.5 x 3.5 inches, in excellent condition.
  • Italian composer (1875-1952) best known for his opera L'Amore Dei Tre Re (1913), and admired for combining traditional Italian lyricism, Wagnerian orchestration, and instrumental color influenced by the works of Debussy. Original autograph letters, autograph notes, music quotes, signed short scores, signature cuts, clips, cards, album pages, and other types of manuscripts signed by the composer, in different sizes, lengths, and conditions (for more details please check individual descriptions). Scroll down to see all the photographs and click on each to enlarge or see more photos if available. SOLD INDIVIDUALLY. 
    Italian composer (1875-1952) best known for his opera L'Amore Dei Tre Re (1913), and admired for combining traditional Italian lyricism,... read more >
    Italian composer (1875-1952) best known for his opera L'Amore Dei Tre Re (1913), and admired for combining traditional Italian lyricism, Wagnerian orchestration, and instrumental color influenced by the works of Debussy. Original autograph letters, autograph notes, music quotes, signed short scores, signature cuts, clips, cards, album pages, and other types of manuscripts signed by the composer, in different sizes, lengths, and conditions (for more details please check individual descriptions). Scroll down to see all the photographs and click on each to enlarge or see more photos if available. SOLD INDIVIDUALLY. 
    Italian composer (1875-1952) best known for his opera...

    (Various price options)

    LEARN MORE
    Italian composer (1875-1952) best known for his opera L'Amore Dei Tre Re (1913), and admired for combining traditional Italian lyricism, Wagnerian orchestration, and instrumental color influenced by the works of Debussy. Original autograph letters, autograph notes, music quotes, signed short scores, signature cuts, clips, cards, album pages, and other types of manuscripts signed by the composer, in different sizes, lengths, and conditions (for more details please check individual descriptions). Scroll down to see all the photographs and click on each to enlarge or see more photos if available. SOLD INDIVIDUALLY. 
    Italian composer (1875-1952) best known for his opera L'Amore Dei Tre Re (1913), and admired for combining traditional Italian lyricism,... read more >
    Italian composer (1875-1952) best known for his opera L'Amore Dei Tre Re (1913), and admired for combining traditional Italian lyricism, Wagnerian orchestration, and instrumental color influenced by the works of Debussy. Original autograph letters, autograph notes, music quotes, signed short scores, signature cuts, clips, cards, album pages, and other types of manuscripts signed by the composer, in different sizes, lengths, and conditions (for more details please check individual descriptions). Scroll down to see all the photographs and click on each to enlarge or see more photos if available. SOLD INDIVIDUALLY. 
  • (Item #: GA1759-GX008A)
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk opera The Ballad of Baby Doe (1956). Nice 2-bar autograph music quote from his work The Devil and Daniel Webster signed by him. Size is 6 x 3.7 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk... read more >
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk opera The Ballad of Baby Doe (1956). Nice 2-bar autograph music quote from his work The Devil and Daniel Webster signed by him. Size is 6 x 3.7 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed...

    $50.00 USD

    (Item #: GA1759-GX008A)
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk opera The Ballad of Baby Doe (1956). Nice 2-bar autograph music quote from his work The Devil and Daniel Webster signed by him. Size is 6 x 3.7 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk... read more >
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk opera The Ballad of Baby Doe (1956). Nice 2-bar autograph music quote from his work The Devil and Daniel Webster signed by him. Size is 6 x 3.7 inches, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: GA1872-GX010A)
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk opera "The Ballad of Baby Doe" (1956). Autograph music quote with 4 bars from his orchestral suite "The Pageant of P.T. Barnum" (1924), signed and inscribed by him, dated in 1945.  Size is 8.9 x 3.6 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk... read more >
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk opera "The Ballad of Baby Doe" (1956). Autograph music quote with 4 bars from his orchestral suite "The Pageant of P.T. Barnum" (1924), signed and inscribed by him, dated in 1945.  Size is 8.9 x 3.6 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed...

    $95.00 USD

    (Item #: GA1872-GX010A)
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk opera "The Ballad of Baby Doe" (1956). Autograph music quote with 4 bars from his orchestral suite "The Pageant of P.T. Barnum" (1924), signed and inscribed by him, dated in 1945.  Size is 8.9 x 3.6 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk... read more >
    American composer (1893-1969), educator, and author, who composed music for theater, film, ballet and orchestra, best known for his folk opera "The Ballad of Baby Doe" (1956). Autograph music quote with 4 bars from his orchestral suite "The Pageant of P.T. Barnum" (1924), signed and inscribed by him, dated in 1945.  Size is 8.9 x 3.6 inches, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: K2737-C4A)
    American composer (1893-1969), author of the opera "The Ballad of Baby Doe". Typed letter in English signed by him, dated January 31, 1944, to fellow composer John Edmonds: «...We forwarded to you last week the salvaged volume of your songs. Madame [Maria] Maximovitch [Russian soprano] thinks you are very unwise to take it away from her (...) However I gave her the "Faucon" (...) I think you have one of the finest gifts of songwriting that I have ever encountered and I think you will not only gain in confidence but will have tremendous success as the songs are gradually discovered...». Size is 8 x 10.3 inches, 1 page, Columbia University letterhead, folds, rust stains, creases, in overall very good condition.
    American composer (1893-1969), author of the opera "The Ballad of Baby Doe". Typed letter in English signed by him, dated... read more >
    American composer (1893-1969), author of the opera "The Ballad of Baby Doe". Typed letter in English signed by him, dated January 31, 1944, to fellow composer John Edmonds: «...We forwarded to you last week the salvaged volume of your songs. Madame [Maria] Maximovitch [Russian soprano] thinks you are very unwise to take it away from her (...) However I gave her the "Faucon" (...) I think you have one of the finest gifts of songwriting that I have ever encountered and I think you will not only gain in confidence but will have tremendous success as the songs are gradually discovered...». Size is 8 x 10.3 inches, 1 page, Columbia University letterhead, folds, rust stains, creases, in overall very good condition.
    American composer (1893-1969), author of the opera "The...

    $150.00 USD

    (Item #: K2737-C4A)
    American composer (1893-1969), author of the opera "The Ballad of Baby Doe". Typed letter in English signed by him, dated January 31, 1944, to fellow composer John Edmonds: «...We forwarded to you last week the salvaged volume of your songs. Madame [Maria] Maximovitch [Russian soprano] thinks you are very unwise to take it away from her (...) However I gave her the "Faucon" (...) I think you have one of the finest gifts of songwriting that I have ever encountered and I think you will not only gain in confidence but will have tremendous success as the songs are gradually discovered...». Size is 8 x 10.3 inches, 1 page, Columbia University letterhead, folds, rust stains, creases, in overall very good condition.
    American composer (1893-1969), author of the opera "The Ballad of Baby Doe". Typed letter in English signed by him, dated... read more >
    American composer (1893-1969), author of the opera "The Ballad of Baby Doe". Typed letter in English signed by him, dated January 31, 1944, to fellow composer John Edmonds: «...We forwarded to you last week the salvaged volume of your songs. Madame [Maria] Maximovitch [Russian soprano] thinks you are very unwise to take it away from her (...) However I gave her the "Faucon" (...) I think you have one of the finest gifts of songwriting that I have ever encountered and I think you will not only gain in confidence but will have tremendous success as the songs are gradually discovered...». Size is 8 x 10.3 inches, 1 page, Columbia University letterhead, folds, rust stains, creases, in overall very good condition.
  • (Item #: GA6896-GX226B)
    Spanish composer (1891-1982) and also conductor, theatrical impresario, known for his zarzuelas and works for guitar.  Small paper clip with few notes and his signature.  Size is 4.2 x 5.6 inches, fold, mounting traces on verso, in good condition.
    Spanish composer (1891-1982) and also conductor, theatrical impresario, known for his zarzuelas and works for guitar.  Small paper clip with... read more >
    Spanish composer (1891-1982) and also conductor, theatrical impresario, known for his zarzuelas and works for guitar.  Small paper clip with few notes and his signature.  Size is 4.2 x 5.6 inches, fold, mounting traces on verso, in good condition.
    Spanish composer (1891-1982) and also conductor, theatrical impresario,...

    $300.00 USD

    (Item #: GA6896-GX226B)
    Spanish composer (1891-1982) and also conductor, theatrical impresario, known for his zarzuelas and works for guitar.  Small paper clip with few notes and his signature.  Size is 4.2 x 5.6 inches, fold, mounting traces on verso, in good condition.
    Spanish composer (1891-1982) and also conductor, theatrical impresario, known for his zarzuelas and works for guitar.  Small paper clip with... read more >
    Spanish composer (1891-1982) and also conductor, theatrical impresario, known for his zarzuelas and works for guitar.  Small paper clip with few notes and his signature.  Size is 4.2 x 5.6 inches, fold, mounting traces on verso, in good condition.
  • (Item #: GA7238-GX244B)
    Italian composer (1902-1993) and also teacher, pupil of Pizzetti.  Autograph music quote with 4 bars of music from his work "La Figlia del Diavolo", signed and inscribed by him, dated in Venice, 1957.  Size is 8.25 x 5.8 inches, 1 page, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1902-1993) and also teacher, pupil of Pizzetti.  Autograph music quote with 4 bars of music from his work... read more >
    Italian composer (1902-1993) and also teacher, pupil of Pizzetti.  Autograph music quote with 4 bars of music from his work "La Figlia del Diavolo", signed and inscribed by him, dated in Venice, 1957.  Size is 8.25 x 5.8 inches, 1 page, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1902-1993) and also teacher, pupil of...

    $50.00 USD

    (Item #: GA7238-GX244B)
    Italian composer (1902-1993) and also teacher, pupil of Pizzetti.  Autograph music quote with 4 bars of music from his work "La Figlia del Diavolo", signed and inscribed by him, dated in Venice, 1957.  Size is 8.25 x 5.8 inches, 1 page, in excellent condition.
    Italian composer (1902-1993) and also teacher, pupil of Pizzetti.  Autograph music quote with 4 bars of music from his work... read more >
    Italian composer (1902-1993) and also teacher, pupil of Pizzetti.  Autograph music quote with 4 bars of music from his work "La Figlia del Diavolo", signed and inscribed by him, dated in Venice, 1957.  Size is 8.25 x 5.8 inches, 1 page, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: H7719-GZ242F)
    Czech composer (1878-1944), violinist, and teacher. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from his work "Kisnet" signed by him with a short sentiment, dated in Munich, 1912. Size is 7.6 x 5.5 inches, in excellent condition
    Czech composer (1878-1944), violinist, and teacher. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from his work "Kisnet" signed by him with... read more >
    Czech composer (1878-1944), violinist, and teacher. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from his work "Kisnet" signed by him with a short sentiment, dated in Munich, 1912. Size is 7.6 x 5.5 inches, in excellent condition
    Czech composer (1878-1944), violinist, and teacher. Autograph music...

    $200.00 USD

    (Item #: H7719-GZ242F)
    Czech composer (1878-1944), violinist, and teacher. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from his work "Kisnet" signed by him with a short sentiment, dated in Munich, 1912. Size is 7.6 x 5.5 inches, in excellent condition
    Czech composer (1878-1944), violinist, and teacher. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from his work "Kisnet" signed by him with... read more >
    Czech composer (1878-1944), violinist, and teacher. Autograph music quote with 2 bars from his work "Kisnet" signed by him with a short sentiment, dated in Munich, 1912. Size is 7.6 x 5.5 inches, in excellent condition
  • (Item #: GB3283-GX119A)
    American composer (1892-1982), autograph letter signed, 1 page, dated in 1935. Size is 6 x 9 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1892-1982), autograph letter signed, 1 page, dated in 1935. Size is 6 x 9 inches, in excellent condition. read more >
    American composer (1892-1982), autograph letter signed, 1 page, dated in 1935. Size is 6 x 9 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1892-1982), autograph letter signed, 1 page,...

    $50.00 USD

    (Item #: GB3283-GX119A)
    American composer (1892-1982), autograph letter signed, 1 page, dated in 1935. Size is 6 x 9 inches, in excellent condition.
    American composer (1892-1982), autograph letter signed, 1 page, dated in 1935. Size is 6 x 9 inches, in excellent condition. read more >
    American composer (1892-1982), autograph letter signed, 1 page, dated in 1935. Size is 6 x 9 inches, in excellent condition.
  • (Item #: H4709-G2)
    Italian composer of opera and film music (1885-1951), Mulé created 7 operas and was in his time well-connected with the fascist regime. Signed score of his 4th opera, "Dafni" (1928), first edition, version for piano and voice, inscribed to Canadian pianist and teacher Helen Paxton, dated in Roma, 1928. Autograph is on the full title page. A total of 248 numbered pages, original covers, published by Ricordi, Milano, 1928. Size is 8 x 10.8 inches, first 2 pages are loose, some wear and paper loss on corners, in good condition. Rare!
    Italian composer of opera and film music (1885-1951), Mulé created 7 operas and was in his time well-connected with the... read more >
    Italian composer of opera and film music (1885-1951), Mulé created 7 operas and was in his time well-connected with the fascist regime. Signed score of his 4th opera, "Dafni" (1928), first edition, version for piano and voice, inscribed to Canadian pianist and teacher Helen Paxton, dated in Roma, 1928. Autograph is on the full title page. A total of 248 numbered pages, original covers, published by Ricordi, Milano, 1928. Size is 8 x 10.8 inches, first 2 pages are loose, some wear and paper loss on corners, in good condition. Rare!
    Italian composer of opera and film music (1885-1951),...

    $495.00 USD

    (Item #: H4709-G2)
    Italian composer of opera and film music (1885-1951), Mulé created 7 operas and was in his time well-connected with the fascist regime. Signed score of his 4th opera, "Dafni" (1928), first edition, version for piano and voice, inscribed to Canadian pianist and teacher Helen Paxton, dated in Roma, 1928. Autograph is on the full title page. A total of 248 numbered pages, original covers, published by Ricordi, Milano, 1928. Size is 8 x 10.8 inches, first 2 pages are loose, some wear and paper loss on corners, in good condition. Rare!
    Italian composer of opera and film music (1885-1951), Mulé created 7 operas and was in his time well-connected with the... read more >
    Italian composer of opera and film music (1885-1951), Mulé created 7 operas and was in his time well-connected with the fascist regime. Signed score of his 4th opera, "Dafni" (1928), first edition, version for piano and voice, inscribed to Canadian pianist and teacher Helen Paxton, dated in Roma, 1928. Autograph is on the full title page. A total of 248 numbered pages, original covers, published by Ricordi, Milano, 1928. Size is 8 x 10.8 inches, first 2 pages are loose, some wear and paper loss on corners, in good condition. Rare!
  • (Item #: S4632-Y5B)
    Italian composer and conductor (1821-1890), lifelong friend and only student of Giuseppe Verdi. Muzio toured extensively as a conductor, giving first performances of several Verdi operas in France and in the USA. In the early 1870s, Muzio became the conductor of the Theatre Italien in Paris, which was experiencing financial difficulties (referred in the present letter) that led to its closure later in the decade. Autograph letter to an unidentified impresario (probably the director of the Theatre Italien in Paris, signed by him. Muzio writes in length about an upcoming tour featuring Verdi´s Messa da Requiem, expresses concern about an apparent lack of organization, rehearsal time, and choristers of the tour´s inception in Brussels. He relays Mr and Mrs Verdi´s recommendations about the Italian Theatre in Paris, a performance of the Requiem in Versailles, and a costume designer. In French, sold with a transcription and a translation, dated in Milan in 1875. Six pages in folio format, each one is 4.4 x 6.9 inches, in very good condition.
    Italian composer and conductor (1821-1890), lifelong friend and only student of Giuseppe Verdi. Muzio toured extensively as a conductor, giving... read more >
    Italian composer and conductor (1821-1890), lifelong friend and only student of Giuseppe Verdi. Muzio toured extensively as a conductor, giving first performances of several Verdi operas in France and in the USA. In the early 1870s, Muzio became the conductor of the Theatre Italien in Paris, which was experiencing financial difficulties (referred in the present letter) that led to its closure later in the decade. Autograph letter to an unidentified impresario (probably the director of the Theatre Italien in Paris, signed by him. Muzio writes in length about an upcoming tour featuring Verdi´s Messa da Requiem, expresses concern about an apparent lack of organization, rehearsal time, and choristers of the tour´s inception in Brussels. He relays Mr and Mrs Verdi´s recommendations about the Italian Theatre in Paris, a performance of the Requiem in Versailles, and a costume designer. In French, sold with a transcription and a translation, dated in Milan in 1875. Six pages in folio format, each one is 4.4 x 6.9 inches, in very good condition.
    Italian composer and conductor (1821-1890), lifelong friend and...

    $595.00 USD

    (Item #: S4632-Y5B)
    Italian composer and conductor (1821-1890), lifelong friend and only student of Giuseppe Verdi. Muzio toured extensively as a conductor, giving first performances of several Verdi operas in France and in the USA. In the early 1870s, Muzio became the conductor of the Theatre Italien in Paris, which was experiencing financial difficulties (referred in the present letter) that led to its closure later in the decade. Autograph letter to an unidentified impresario (probably the director of the Theatre Italien in Paris, signed by him. Muzio writes in length about an upcoming tour featuring Verdi´s Messa da Requiem, expresses concern about an apparent lack of organization, rehearsal time, and choristers of the tour´s inception in Brussels. He relays Mr and Mrs Verdi´s recommendations about the Italian Theatre in Paris, a performance of the Requiem in Versailles, and a costume designer. In French, sold with a transcription and a translation, dated in Milan in 1875. Six pages in folio format, each one is 4.4 x 6.9 inches, in very good condition.
    Italian composer and conductor (1821-1890), lifelong friend and only student of Giuseppe Verdi. Muzio toured extensively as a conductor, giving... read more >
    Italian composer and conductor (1821-1890), lifelong friend and only student of Giuseppe Verdi. Muzio toured extensively as a conductor, giving first performances of several Verdi operas in France and in the USA. In the early 1870s, Muzio became the conductor of the Theatre Italien in Paris, which was experiencing financial difficulties (referred in the present letter) that led to its closure later in the decade. Autograph letter to an unidentified impresario (probably the director of the Theatre Italien in Paris, signed by him. Muzio writes in length about an upcoming tour featuring Verdi´s Messa da Requiem, expresses concern about an apparent lack of organization, rehearsal time, and choristers of the tour´s inception in Brussels. He relays Mr and Mrs Verdi´s recommendations about the Italian Theatre in Paris, a performance of the Requiem in Versailles, and a costume designer. In French, sold with a transcription and a translation, dated in Milan in 1875. Six pages in folio format, each one is 4.4 x 6.9 inches, in very good condition.
Showing items 577-624 of 977.